Sunday, 30 September 2012

In the middle of..

...nowhere at the moment:-) Resting in a hotel room, trying to get better. Today no voice and still no hearing on my right ear. Hope some more sleep will take this flu from hell away! Tomorrow my loved ones arrive and thank God for that! Enjoy your day! - Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Thanks salt lake city!!!

And sorry for not being in top form but I did my best at least:-) Sleep well and THANKS for your support!! - Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

This flu...

...sucks!

I have NO hearing in my right ear now so I hope my dear monitor guy Aksu can give me some extra volume tonight;=)

Soundcheck felt ok, I do have a very bad throat, but as you all know, during DPP tour I sang with almost no voice many times so I am sure it will be quite ok. Either way I do it for you all;=)

Thanks for your support! And you know, this is just music. Like life, sometimes we get ill and shows do get cancelled. Rihanna wouldn't ask Britney Spears to sing for her if she was ill;=)

To think a show is more important than the humans in the band is for me, so totally not in this world.

See you all from the stage soon!


And one more thing..

... I was never asked if it was ok they used Elise and Alica in the show last night. I don't think it's a good decision they made and I'm sorry for those of you who came to see the whole band but got something else. But I was very ill and this decision wasn't mine. Tonight I'll be on stage doing my best despite illness:-) See u in some hours!!


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Saturday, 29 September 2012

My dear ones...

I am so sorry that I couldn't be on stage yesterday in Denver:-( I got very ill the night before and first went to the ER in the morning and were there for 5 hours before they released me with some painkillers and thought it was a kidney stone. Unfortunately I got worse at 7 in the evening and started vomitting heavily and my fever rised. After talking to the hospital they said I should cancel the show and come straight back in to the ER. I was there all night and I was very dehydrated so they gave me 2 litres of fluid though an IV, they did blood tests, ultrasounds on my kidneys and finally a ct scan. These tests didn't show why I was so ill but probably the stomach pain has a connection with me having the flu or just stress. They did find something else though and for that I'm grateful. If I didn't do the scan I wouldn't know there's a big cyst in my liver and I need to go check it out ASAP at home. I do feel better today but still fever cough and a very soar throat but hopefully I can be on stage tonight, even if it means shorten the set list. Thanks for your time to read this! Enjoy this day! - Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Thursday, 27 September 2012

Walmart

Today me and my driver Phil went to Walmart to get things for Nemo who will be in my bus from next week. Got a baby crib, baby stroller, toys and diapers so now I'm all set up for them arriving:-)


I love my new Chanel ballerinas I bought in new York:-) comfy and cute!


Enjoy this day! - Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Yesterday...

... It was a girlie day:-) me and Elise (kamelot) first went to the gym exercising then we went to a big mall close by our hotel:-) Got ourselves some nice candy (Yummie), dresses from Windsor and of course make up from Sephora:-) I found a great lip plumper, a blue glitter eye liner, a bb cream I love called Per-fekt, new ear rings and bracelets:-)


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Wednesday, 26 September 2012

Thanks Sauget!

It was great being here again;=) I remember last time and tonight was as good and even better!!

Only down thing here has been the horrible thunderstorms, since I am sooooo afraid of thunder! Have been lying in the bus with earphones on all evening before the gig. But I hope it won't be anymore tonight so I can sleep really good!

Tomorrow we have an off day and I so need that. I feel my voice need a bit of a rest after all these gigs;=)

And hey: I got my own very nice bus today!! So now all I do is await Nemo and Johan who will be here next week and all the way to the end;=) Jippie!

Sleep well!

Chicago by day:-)

Took these two photos yesterday when I was lucky to get in to the city for some hours:-)


Love the scyscrapes!


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Tuesday, 25 September 2012

God bless...

...skype!!!!

Thanks to Skype I can see and talk to my loved ones back home so easily;=) Today I´ve talked to almost everyone and I feel blessed to have such wonderful, caring and loving people in my family!

Precious and not something we can take for granted! But I am blessed;=)

Enjoy your day!

Thanks Chicago:-)

Wow, so many of you and you were awesome!!! Thanks! Sleep well! - Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, 24 September 2012

Poor Jukka....

... Has gotten the flu:-( And I just try to keep myself away from him. Can't get that flu! See u tonight in Chicago:-) - Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Thank you Royal Oak!!

It's been a pleasure being here and you were awesome:-) I'm sorry I didn't come out to sign but I have had a rough day and it's soooo cold outside:-( Sleep well now!! - Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Sunday, 23 September 2012

Finally...

...an off day and near a big shopping mall!!;-) I've been so bored the last week after just being in our bus and back stage without anything to do. Bored like hell!


But today, I got to go and see people all day, eat nice food, find some nice clothes and accessories:-) I even found sushi that I'm gonna eat here in my room now. Yummie!!


Here's my new stage dress for tomorrow:-) found it at Bebe's.





- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Thursday, 20 September 2012

Thanks Montreal;=)

Merci beaucoup for attending our show in Montreal last night;=) It was great and you all were wonderful!

Today our bus broke down at 8 in the morning so we had to move over to the crew bus and go with them and it delayed us but we´re in Toronto now and all will be going smoothly tonight!

Being on tour is a lot of waiting and hanging around so what I do is studying my science that I need to get in to nursing school. Or I watch a movie, Skype with my family, read a normal book or just surf the internet (when we have internet). I also sleep a lot;=) Resting is good!;=)

See ya all tonight!

Wednesday, 19 September 2012

Tonight I have seen...

...the Imaginaerum movie for the very first time, people;=)

And I can just say that I really liked it! I cried in the end (yeah, sensitive as I am;=) and it was just amazing to see it all finally finished.

I also want to thank everyone who came to Philadelphia and Worchester shows;=) Great audiences in both gigs! I hope you all had a nice evening;=)

Now its time to sleep cause I am sooo tired!

See ya all here in Montreal tomorrow night!

Sunday, 16 September 2012

This is what I do..

..in the bus; Studying science.


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

New York!

Thanks SO much!! It was just an amazing evening together with you!! Wonderful theatre, wonderful people and a wonderful feeling:-) I really hope you all enjoyed yourself as we all did:-)





The tour continues to Philadelphia tomorrow and I leave the Big Apple with wonderful memories. Sleep well! - Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Friday, 14 September 2012

And thanks Atlanta!

Again:-) Tonight, for me, it was much better than yesterday and no stress from a long flight so it all went much better;-) Nice to see it full house again!! You rocked!!





- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Thursday, 13 September 2012

Here´s the dress...

... from Ida Sjöstedt I wore last night;=)


Good morning from America!;=)

Hi all!!

So, lying here in a very cosy bed in Atlanta (I Love the american beds! I feel like a princess)

Yesterday went really smoothly and the flight over was actually nice. I sat ok and watched Dark Shadows with Johhny Depp. Loved it;=)
And then I tried to sleep and got around 3 hours total which is very good!

We had one poor guy onboard who got really ill and threw up on himself;=( and then he had to lie very ill in the back and they had to ask for a doctor and give him breathing help with asthma medicines and so on and I felt so sorry for him! My worst fear is and have always been to get stomach illness on a plane. That must be the worst thing! Not being able to go to the toilet when it take off and get it all over me and others...yack!

Well, well.. when I arrived to Atlanta the airport staff were the nicest ones I´ve met and they all danced and smiled and welcomed us to US, which was so nice after the long flight. So thanks to all the personnel and especially the kind man who checked my VISA and gave me a nice laugh;=)

Then just fast to the hotel and freshen up and grab what I needed for the show, then to the venue and starting make-up and boom- after some light problems who delayed us, we started the show!

I had some in-ear problems, the sound was to loud and so on, but I didn't care! We did some songs we hadn't done for some time and we felt some "rustiness" all of us, but it didn't matter! We just rocked and  you in the audience were awesome!!

Thanks to all of you who came and I hope to see you tonight again!
I didn't take a very good photo of my outfit but I wore (again) a dress from my favourite designer Ida Sjöstedt, full of black tull and a halter neck. A loose fit but nice;=)

See ya all tonight!

Wednesday, 12 September 2012

And I'm off..

...with the cab to Denmark and the airport! Very tired, horrible headache after to little sleep due to Nemo throwing up all over the bed room again at 1;-( poor baby! Horrible to leave him for so long!


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Tuesday, 11 September 2012

A bit stressed...

...cause we all got ill with the worst stomach flu!! First Nemo, then Johan and last me:-( I woke up yesterday morning at 5 and had to run to the bathroom! It just continued and in the evening I had over 39 degrees of temperature and understood that I wouldn't be able to fly to USA this morning:- So here I am, feeling slightly better and hoping to get well for tomorrows show and flights over. But I promise I'll sing as good as I can even if I'm tired and totally jet-lagged:-) Fingers crossed! - Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Sunday, 9 September 2012

Oh no!!

Nemo has gotten the stomach flu and threw up on everything!!!

Damb!!

I do not want it!!!

Summer vs autumn

So I am gonna start packing for US today and tomorrow and it seems to be really warm and summery over in US while its autumn over here. This make me have the problem with clothes to bring since I packed down most of my summer outfits some week ago!

I guess I have to grab stuff that are ok-ish to wear in warm weather as well as in a little bit colder weather. The problem is always that I only have one suitcase and I need to bring one or two more stage outfits in that one too. I think this tour need to be one with not so many outfits on stage. Just need to wash them more often;=)

So, all of you Atlanta-people and New Yorkers - what should I pack to wear??;=)


Saturday, 8 September 2012

Planet Hell in Montreux Jazz festival;=)

Good quality and sound so here´s the link to the official page of Montreux festival and our Planet Hell!

Enjoy!

http://www.montreuxjazzlive.com/nightwish-planet-hell-video

Friday, 7 September 2012

What a day...

... we've had today!!:-) First we walked to Junibacken which is a fairytale house based mostly on Astrid Lindgrens characters like Pippi Longstocking, Emil, Madicken and so on, but also other figures as Mumin;-)


We walked around in there and Nemo played around for hours, we took the story train and finished with pancakes and some nice gifts from the big store;-)








Then later on we met up with my sister and went to a big nice play ground called Humlan, where there's everything for the kids to play with and we also barbecued hot dogs:-)


Now I've eaten a BIG portion of sushi while we're relaxing in our hotel room waiting for Johan to come home from the Finnish ferry. Tomorrow morning we leave Stockholm and its been two great days here! Enjoy your Friday evening;-) - Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

To pippi!

Me and Nemo are heading off to see Pippi Longstocking;-)


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Thursday, 6 September 2012

The king...

... wasn't to be seen when me and Nemo visited his castle today but it was nice to visit anyway;-) Have had a great day!








- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

My time

Having some hours by myself to get stuff for the tour;-)





- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Wednesday, 5 September 2012

To the city

We've installed us at the hotel and now time to hit the big city;-)








- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Essie

This morning I painted my toe nails with this nice blue colour from Essie;-)


We're soon at our destination and Nemo's been a good boy, as always! Stockholm- here we come! - Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

And we´re off!

Up early to fix my eye brows and toe nails so they look good for our road trip;=)

Dressing for the occasion also and being comfortable in the car for 6-7 hours.

Leather pants Hunky Dory, blouse with studs from Bik Bok and knit from Cos.

See you from the road!

Tuesday, 4 September 2012

Busy day..

...today;-) Started out doing new nails at Posh Shop and wonderful Sandra in the morning;-) had to make them real short since they need to survive MANY weeks in the US.


Then home for a very nice visit and some nice talk and catching up with my dear sister in law;-) Straight to my second hand boutique where I leave clothes for sale and then in the evening to a clothes party at my "step sisters" house:-) Now to bed cause tomorrow were taking a long road trip for some days to get away before US. Sleep well!! Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, 3 September 2012

In our back yard...

... Nemo's having fun!!!





- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Running...

.., and at the same time listening to some new songs for the US tour:-) great to do two things at the same time!


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Sunday, 2 September 2012

What a...

...difference a great microphone does!!!

It sounded amazing and we recorded the latest of my own songs;=) Sounds promising! I cant play it for you since it needs to be saved for a future release. Hopefully next year if I have time during the NW tour.

Also, Svärra, the great guitarist from Cloudscape, who played in my Everdream demo are helping me with my solo now and me and him, Johan and Niclas have another project in the makings so wonderful times ahead!

I sure love to do music with my old friends and especially so talented friends;=)

Enjoy this evening now!

Today...

.... I woke up and felt I want to go out for a run! So weird that yesterdays hard struggle to even put my running clothes on, today is shifted for an "I need to run" day!

So I´ll go out for a run, get some nice fresh air before I head on home to Niclas (Alyson Avenue) for an afternoon in the studio and trying out some nice microphones from Shure to choose which one/ones we will use for recordings of my solo stuff;=)
 











Here´s one of the mic´s I´ll try out;=)






A great day lying ahead!

Enjoy your day too!

Saturday, 1 September 2012

Push...

...myself was what I had to do today...
I have had a very tired week and not been feeling like exercising so just been running once so far and today I really felt I had to go for a run. But inside of me there were two different voices.

One said:
- Don´t go!! You dont have to! Stay at home and just relax!

The other said:
- Go! You need it! You will feel so good afterwards! You have to!!

And they were both so strong that I just sat down and said to Johan that I really am torn by two wishes.

Finally the second voice won and I decided to go out. If I didnt wanna run I could walk and enjoy the nice weather.
And when I came out I ran for 1 hour and I do feel much better now!

So what to learn?
- Always listen to the stronger, wiser and healthier voice;=)


Sweaty and happy back home;=)













Enjoy this day!